Note: This blog was updated on September 20, 2024 to provide additional clarification.
[…] This seeming contradiction between what OSHA requires from an SDS/MSDS vs. other record types was pointed out in a Letter of Interpretation dated November 8, 1985. In it, OSHA explained that during the development of the rule, employers successfully objected to the inclusion of “where” and “when” on MSDSs. Yet, OSHA was successful in having that information be a requirement for those employers choosing an alternative method of record keeping.
The purpose of Standard 29 CFR 1910.1020, is “…to provide employees and their designated representatives a right of access to relevant exposure and medical records; and to provide representatives of the Assistant Secretary a right of access to these records in order to fulfill responsibilities under the Occupational Safety and Health Act.”
Under Standard 1910.1020, you are required to provide employees and former employees access to records.